How To Register A Self Built Firearm
[…] MCL 750.222(f).  "[A] person shall non purchase, carry, possess, or transport a pistol in this state without first having obtained a license for the pistol…".  MCL 28.422(1).  A person who fails to license a pistol within ten days of conquering is liable for a civil infraction punishable by a fine up to $250.00. MCL 28.422(5).
  • JUVENILE IN POSSESSION OF FIREARM – "[A]due north private less than 18 years of age shall not possess a firearm in public except nether the direct supervision of an individual 18 years of historic period or older." MCL 750.234f(1).  This doesn't apply if the minor possesses a firearm in accordance with the Natural Resource and Environmental Protection Human action.  In add-on, "an individual less than 18 years of age may possess a firearm without a hunting license while at, or going to or from, a recognized target range or trap or skeet shooting ground if, while going to or from the range or basis, the firearm is enclosed and securely fastened in a case or locked in the torso of a motor vehicle." MCL 750.234f(2).  A person who violates this law is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to $100.00 or up to 90 days in jail, or both. MCL 750.234f(3).